ENG|繁體

Risk Disclosure

Important information: The Fund mainly invests in below investment grade debt securities issued in Mainland China. The Fund is subject to the key risks associated with debt securities, geographic concentration in Mainland China, below investment grade securities, volatility and liquidity and RMB. Below investment grade securities are generally subject to lower liquidity, higher volatility and greater risk of loss of principal than higher rated debt securities.

The Fund is also exposed to risks relating to securities lending transactions, repurchase agreements and reverse repurchase agreements. The Fund’s net derivative exposure may be up to 50% of the Sub-Fund’s net asset value. The use of financial derivative instruments may involve additional risks. In respect of distributing share classes, the Fund may make distributions effectively out of capital. This would amount to a return or withdrawal of part of the amount of an investor’s original investment, or from any capital gains attributable to that original investment. This may result in an immediate decrease in the NAV per share.

You should not make investment decision on the basis of this marketing material alone. Please read the Hong Kong Offering Documents for details and risk factors.

Investors are responsible for their investment decisions and should ensure that the intermediary has advised on Sub-Fund’s suitability and consistency with their investment objective. If in doubt, please seek independent financial and professional advice.

Fund Information

Fund ManagerPing An of China Asset Management (Hong Kong) Co. Ltd
Fund Inception11/11/2019
Fund SizeUSD 52.88 million (30/06/2021)
Base CurrencyUSD
NAV (21/10/2021)

Class RE – USD – Unhedged (D) USD 87.3163

Class RE – HKD – Unhedged (D) HKD 87.3922

Dealing FrequencyDaily (Business Day in Luxembourg and Hong Kong)
Dividend PolicyDividends, if any, will be declared in June and/or December and distributed out of the net income of the Fund semi-annually. Dividends are only applicable to Distribution (D) Share Classes.

Fund Objective

The Fund aims to achieve absolute return from investment income and long term capital appreciation by primarily investing in high yield securities issued by sovereign, sovereign agencies and/or companies having their main operations in Mainland China.

Fund Strategy

The Fund will invest at least 70% of its net assets in debt securities issued by sovereign and/or sovereign agencies in Mainland China or companies having their main operations in Mainland China. The Fund may invest up to 100% of its net asset in debt securities that at the time of acquisition have a rating of BB+ or below (by Standard & Poor’s or an equivalent international agency which shall not include Mainland Chinese credit agencies).

The Fund may invest in securities issued via private placements as part of its primary investment strategy. The Fund may invest in debt securities, including urban investment bonds that are issued by local government financing vehicles ("LGFVs") on the China Interbank Bond Market (CIBM) via the Bond Connect.

During exceptional circumstances, the Fund may hold all or a significant portion of its net assets in liquid assets, such as money market instruments and fixed deposits with a term to maturity not exceeding 12 months at credit institutions.

The Fund may use financial derivative instruments for investment, hedging and efficient portfolio management purposes.


General Information

Minimum Initial Investment Amount:Class RE Shares USD 10,000
Minimum Holding Amount:Class RE Shares USD 10,000
Minimum Subsequent Investment Amount:Class RE Shares USD 10,000
Minimum Redemption Amount:Class RE Shares USD 10,000
Subscription Fee:1.00%
Switching Fee:0.2% (Shareholders may request switching of their shares from one Class to the same Class of another Sub-Fund)
Redemption Fee:0.60%
Management Fee:2.00%
Financial Year End:31 December
Management Company:Carne Global Fund Managers (Luxembourg) S.A.
Custodian & Administrator:HSBC Continental Europe, Luxembourg

Codes

ISIN CodesClass RE – USD – Unhedged (R) LU2069525553
Class RE – USD – Unhedged (D) LU2069525637
Class RE – HKD – Unhedged (R) LU2069526528
Class RE – HKD – Unhedged (D) LU2069526791
Class RE – CNH – Unhedged (R) LU2069560386
Class RE – CNH – Unhedged (D) LU2069560469
Class RE – CNH – Hedged (R) LU2069560543
Class RE – CNH – Hedged (D) LU2069560626

Date

NAV (Class RE – USD – Unhedged (D) )

21/10/2021
87.3163
20/10/2021
89.5036
19/10/2021
89.0969
18/10/2021
86.6014
15/10/2021
84.0789
12/10/2021
83.7869
11/10/2021
84.6252
08/10/2021
86.4499
07/10/2021
89.4746
06/10/2021
91.7461

Documents

1.ProspectusView
2.Product Key FactsView

Information herein is based on sources we believe to be accurate and reliable as at the date it was made. We reserve the right to revise any information herein at any time without notice. No offer or solicitation to buy or sell securities and no investment advice or recommendation is made herein. In making investment decisions, investors should not rely solely on this material but should seek independent professional advice.

Investment involves risks, in particular, risks associated with investment in emerging and less developed markets. Past performance is not indicative of future performance. Investors should read the Hong Kong offering documents for further details, including the risk factors, before investing.

This material and website have not been reviewed by the Securities and Futures Commission of Hong Kong.

Issued by Ping An of China Asset Management (Hong Kong) Company Limited.

Ping An of China Asset Management (Hong Kong) Company Limited (Suite 2301, 23rd Floor, Two International Finance Centre 8 Finance Street, Central Hong Kong) is the Hong Kong Representative and is regulated by the Securities and Futures Commission of Hong Kong.